RSS Feed

The 5 most famous korean bands

Posted on

Today topic is about the artist which I would like to introduce you some famous korean bands.
5 of the most korean bands are :

1. SNSD

SNSD formed by SM entertainment in 2007. They are consisted of nine members. The acronym for SNSD is So Nyeo Shi Dae. This band has release 2 full albums and various singles.Their first single is Into The New World.One of the most famous hit single from this band is Gee.In 2011 They prepared a new song titled Visual Dreams. They also release run devil run japanese version.Forbes Korea rank this band the first power celebrity.They also got many awards for their single hit and album.
The nine members are :
1. Kim Taeyeon (태연), born March 9, 1989 – Leader, Main Vocalist
2. Jessica Jung (제시카), born April 18, 1989 – Main Vocalist
3. Lee Sunkyu/Sunny (써니), born May 15, 1989 – Vocalist
4. Tiffany Hwang (티파니), born August 1, 1989 – Lead Vocalist
5. Kim Hyoyeon (효연), born September 22, 1989 – Vocalist, Main Dancer
6. Kwon Yuri (유리), born December 5, 1989 – Vocalist, Lead Dancer
7. Choi Sooyoung (수영), born February 10, 1990 – Vocalist
8. Im Yoona (윤아), born May 30, 1990 – Vocalist
9. Seo JuHyun/Seohyun (서현), born June 28, 1991 – Lead Vocalist

2. TVXQ

Another band formed by SM entertainment is TVXQ. TVXQ is the acronym for Tong Vfang Xien Qi. This band was formed in 2003. In 2010 they started with their twenty-ninth single, “Break Out!” .But somehow something unexpected happened. The member of TVXQ got a problem with the lawsuit filled. So they ceased up and form the new group with 3 members called JYJ.

The members of the TVXQ :
1. Xiah
2. Micky
3. Hero (Young Woong)
4. Max (Choi Kang)
5. U-Know

3. Big bang

This group was formed by YG entertainment.This group consist of 5 members. One of their most famous hit is “Lies”

The list of the members :
1. G-Dragon
2. Taeyang (SoL)
3. T.O.P
4. Daesung (D-Lite)
5. Seungri (Victory)

4. Wonder girls
This band was under control JYP entertainment. Their first debut was in 2007. Their famous hit is “Tell Me” which lead them to become a famous band.The other hit is nobody which was really famous too.They won 2 Daesang in 2008.

The list of the member :
1. Yubin
2. Ye Eun (Yenny)
3. Sun Ye (Sun)
4. Sohee
5. Hye-rim (Lim)

5. SHInee

SHINee
Shinee or well known as SHINee is a south korean boyband. They got r&b concept.
The Members of the SHINee :

1.Onew
Profile Onew :
Stage name: Onew (온유 or 温流)
Birth name: Lee Jinki (이진기)
Birth date: December 14, 1989 (age 21)
Height: 177cm
Position: Leader, Lead Vocal
Specialties: Singing, Piano, Chinese,English , Imitating

2.Jonghyun
He is the leader of SHINee
Profile Jonghyun :
Stage Name: 종현 / 钟铉
Real Name: Kim Jonghyun (김종형)
Nickname: Bling Bling Jonghyun
DOB: April 8th, 1990 (19 int’l ; 20 krn)
Height: 173cm

3.Profile KEY :
Stage name: Key (키)
Birth name: Kim Kibum (김기범)
Birth date: September 23, 1991 (age 18)
Height: 177cm
Position: Vocal, Rap, Dance (triple threat)
Hobbies: Sing, Dance, Rap, Water Ski
Specialties: English, Chinese, Japanese
Nickname: The Almighty Key

4.Profile MINHO :
Date of Birth : 09 Desember 1991
Stage Name: Minho
Nick Name: Charismatic Flame Minho
Position: rapper
Height : 181 cm
Blood type: B

5.Profile Taemin :
Stage Name: 태민 / 泰民
Real Name: Lee Taemin (이태민)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: